retirement compass
Print Friendly Version Print Friendly Version

H-1B Workers in the Retirement Plan?

 

H-1B Workers

“What are H-1B workers, and must a plan sponsor include them in the business’ retirement plan?”

ERISA consultants at the Retirement Learning Center Resource Desk regularly receive calls from financial advisors on a broad array of technical topics related to IRAs and qualified retirement plans. We bring Case of the Week to you to highlight the most relevant topics affecting your business.

Highlights of Discussion

  • H-1B workers are nonimmigrant aliens in specialty occupations or fashion models of distinguished merit and ability. They are authorized under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H).
  • A specialty occupation for this purpose is one that requires the application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and the attainment of at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. The intent of the H-1B provisions is to help employers who cannot otherwise obtain needed business skills and abilities from the U.S. workforce by authorizing the temporary employment of qualified individuals who are not otherwise authorized to work in the United States.
  • Initial H-1B status may be granted for up to three years.
  • H-1B workers are often categorized as resident aliens (as apposed to nonresident aliens) under the substantial presence test.
  • Generally, employers must offer benefits to H-1B workers on the same basis, and in accordance with the same criteria, as the benefits they provide to similarly employed U.S. workers (See DOL Fact Sheet #62L: What benefits must be offered to H-1B workers?). This would include participation in a retirement plan, unless by the terms of the plan document such workers are excluded.

Conclusion

Plan sponsors who employ H-1B workers must be aware that they are entitled to participate in workplace retirement plans if they otherwise meet the eligibility requirements as specified in the governing plan documents.

 

 

© Copyright 2017 Retirement Learning Center, all rights reserved
retirement plan
Print Friendly Version Print Friendly Version

Time to Deal with Mergers

Time for Managing a Plan Merger

“My client is working through a business acquisition, which will involve merging two 401(k) plans.  He is concerned about how quickly they will be able to merge the plans.  Are there guidelines on compliance testing for the plans during the merger process?”

ERISA consultants at the Retirement Learning Center Resource Desk regularly receive calls from financial advisors on a broad array of technical topics related to IRAs and qualified retirement plans. We bring Case of the Week to you to highlight the most relevant topics affecting your business.

Highlights of Discussion

  • A special “transition rule” under Internal Revenue Code Section (IRC §) 410(b)(6)(C) applies for meeting employee coverage requirements in situations where an acquisition involves the merging of two plans. Under these rules, the plan will continue to be considered in compliance with minimum coverage requirements during a “transition period.”
  • The transition period is the period that begins on the date of the transaction and ends on the last day of the first plan year beginning after the date of the transaction.  For example, for an acquisition that takes place on September 1, 2017, the transition period that would apply for a calendar year plan would last until December 31, 2018.
  • The transition rule is only available if 1) both plans satisfy the coverage rules immediately before the acquisition; and 2) there are no significant changes in either the terms of the plan or the coverage of the plans following the transaction.

Conclusion

The merging of two employer plans is a complicated and time consuming process. Fortunately, from an employee coverage perspective, there are transitional rules that give the employer some relief.

 

 

 

© Copyright 2017 Retirement Learning Center, all rights reserved
money
Print Friendly Version Print Friendly Version

What is the Definition of Compensation for HCEs

What is the definition of compensation for determining HCEs?

“What definition of compensation is used to determine who is considered an HCE for nondiscrimination testing in a 401(k) plan?”

ERISA consultants at the Retirement Learning Center Resource Desk regularly receive calls from financial advisors on a broad array of technical topics related to IRAs and qualified retirement plans. We bring Case of the Week to you to highlight the most relevant topics affecting your business.

Highlights of Discussion

A plan must use an Internal Revenue Code Section (IRC §) 415 definition of compensation when determining which employees are HCEs under IRC §414(q).

  • More specifically, according to  Temporary Treasury Regulation 1.414(q)-1T, Q&A 13, the term “compensation” for HCE determination means compensation within the meaning of IRC §415(c)(3) without regard to §§125, 402(a)(8), and 402(h)(1)(B) and, in the case of employer contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement, without regard to § 403(b). Thus, compensation for this purpose includes elective or salary reduction contributions to a cafeteria plan, cash or deferred arrangement or tax-sheltered annuity.

 

  • Only compensation an employee received during the “applicable period” is considered in determining HCE status.  HCE status based on compensation (not on ownership) is determined using compensation earned during the preceding year or 12-month period, referred to as the “look-back year.” If the year for which HCE status is being determined is not a calendar year, the sponsor may make a calendar year election so that HCE status is determined based on compensation earned during the calendar year beginning with or within the look-back year.

 

  • A compensation threshold applies for determining HCE status. This amount is subject to indexing.  When the amount is indexed, the new dollar amount applies to the year in which the compensation is earned, not the year in which HCE status is determined.  For example, when determining HCE status for 2017 based on compensation, plans must use the indexed amount for 2016, which was $120,000.  When determining HCE status for 2018 based on compensation, plans must use the indexed amount for 2017, which is $120,000.

Conclusion

Plans must follow a specific definition of compensation as defined in the IRC and supporting Treasury regulations when determining whether an employee is or is not an HCE.

 

© Copyright 2017 Retirement Learning Center, all rights reserved